SDH/SONET Integrated Multi-Services Access Platform

Loop-O9400R OC-48/ STM-16 SDH/SONET IMAP


  • 6U height, full front access (ETSI) shelf
  • Hot-swappable cross-connect modules, tributary modules and power modules
  • Temperature controlled fan tray
  • Aggregate cross-connect modules (controller modules)
    • Up to STM-1/4/16 (OC-3/12/48) aggregate lines with software configurable (CC16)
    • Up to STM-1/4 (OC-3/12) aggregate lines with software configurable (CC4)
  • Tributary modules - 8 tributary slots
    • Dual ports STM-1/4 (OC-3/12) module
    • Triple ports E3/T3 module
    • 16/32/63 ports E1/T1 tributary module
    • 1 GbE and 8 FE tributary module with L2 switch
    • 1 GbE or 8 FE tributary module without L2 switch
    • 7 FOM module
  • Power Modules
    • DC module (-36 to -72 Vdc)
    • AC/DC hybrid module (90 to 240 Vac; -36 to -72 Vdc)
    • Dual power (1+ 1) protection
  • Protection
  • Controller-Cross-connect Unit (XCU) protection, MSP (1+1) , SNCP/UPSR
  • Tributary protection
    • E1/T1: Card, Port, Line
    • E3/T3: Line
    • B155/622: MSP, SNCP/UPSR
    • Ethernet
    • FOM: Line
  • TM, ADM, and cross-connect
  • Full cross-connect at VC11/VC12/VC3/VC4 levels
  • External/Internal/Line timing source with SSM
  • Ethernet supports GFP, LAPS, VCAT, BCP, LCAS and non-LCAS ô€¹ Ethernet Order Wire (EOW) using VoIP technology
  • Management
    • Console port, VT100 menu-driven
    • SNMP port: support v1 and v3
    • Telnet
    • Centralized management with Loop's EMS/iNMS over DCC channel
    • LoopView GUI EMS Element Management System
    • TMN management (Loop-iNMS) with full FCAPS and end-to-end circuit management
    • SSH
  • RoHS compliant


  • Description
    Specifications

    How to Order
    Panel Illustrations
    Application Drawings
    Detailed Printable Data Sheet


    One Typical Application, Click to Enlarge

    DESCRIPTION

    The Loop-O9400R STM-1/4/16 (OC-3/12/48) is a standard compliant high density rack system NGN SDH/SONET ADM/TM with full T1/E1 cross-connect capability. The O9400R provides full add and drop capability up to:

    With up to 4 STM-1/4/16 (OC-3/12/48) aggregate interfaces on cross-connect modules and 16 STM-1 (OC-3) interfaces on tributaries, the Loop-O9400R can offer the service provider a versatile protection scheme including SNCP(UPSR), and MSP (1+1) protection for both ring and linear network topology.

    All interfaces are fully compliant with the relevant ETSI standards and ITU recommendations. The Loop-O9400R provides powerful Operation, Administration, Maintenance and Provisioning (OAM&P) functionality, including fault management, performance monitoring, configuration management, and network security management. Through console port, LAN port, In-band E1, and DCC channel, the OAM&P can be achieved both locally and remotely via SNMP or menu-driven interfaces.

    Powerful SDH Loop's EMS/NMS The Loop-O9400R provides a complete set of operation interfaces that are consistent with the Telecommunication Management Network (TMN) concept (ITU Recommendation M.30, G.784) for SDH/SONET Network Element/Operations System (NE/OS), NE/NE, and NE/Craft communications. A user can easily operate the Loop-O9400R locally or remotely for centralized management.


    General Specifications

    For detailed information on the many interface cards and configurations available for this product, please click here to download the 24 page printable data sheet.

    Max. Number of Cross-connect Modules


    4 STM-1/4 (OC-3/12) aggregate lines
    4 STM-1/4/16 (OC-3/12/48) aggregate lines

    Max. Number of Tributary Modules for STM1/4 (OC3/12) Cross-connect Modules


    1 STM-4 (OC-12) tributaries
    8 STM-1 (OC-3) tributaries
    18 E3/T3 tributaries
    378 E1/T1 tributaries
    6 GbE EoS tributaries
    48 10/100M Ethernet EoS tributaries

    Max. Number of Tributary Modules for STM1/4/16 (OC3/12/48) Cross-connect Module


    4 STM-4 (OC-12) tributaries
    16 STM-1 (OC-3) tributaries
    24 E3/T3 tributaries
    504 E1/T1 tributaries
    8 GbE EoS tributaries
    64 10/100M Ethernet EoS tributaries

    SFP Module Characteristics

    Dual Uni-directional fiber at 155M to 2.5G using 1310nm or 1550nm, LC Connectors, distance from 2 Km to 240Km
    Electrical 155Mbps, Mini-BNC, 100m distance
    SFP Optical modules with single bi-directional fiber 155M - 622M, 1310/1550nm, LC connector from 10 to 200 Km
    SFP Optical module, Dual uni-directional or single bi-directional fiber, 155M, 1310 or 1550nm, LC, 10Km to 200Km
    Voice Gatway: SIP, G.711, G.726, G.729A, G.723.1, G.165, G.168, RJ-45 10BaseT, RJ-11 FXS
    T1 Interface
    E1 Interface
    E3 Interface
    T3 Interface
    Fast Ethernet Interface 10/100Mbps RJ45
    Gigabit Ethernet Interface 10/100/1000Mbps, RJ45
    7 FOM Fiber OPtical Interface , 7 Ports, 1310/ 1550 nm 38.84 Mbps, SFP housing with LC connector, 2 to 40 Km 1+1 Line Protection available

    System Clock

    CLock Source: Internal clock, 4 aggregate lines clocks (STM-1/4 (OC-3/12)), 6 tributary clocks, 2 external input clocks (ITU-T G.703 - 2.048 Mhz or E1 for STM-1/4, T1 for OC-3/12)
    Clock Output: 2 external output (E1 for STM-1/4, T1 for OC-3/12)

    Management Interface

    LED, Console, Telnet, SNMP, OSS Interface, NE/NE Interface

    Alarm Input/Output

    4 Input Ports, 4 output ports Relay I/O

    Diagnostics

    Loopbacks, BERTs, Test Patterns

    Performance Monitor

    Detailed Performance Reports, Alarm History, and Alarm Queue

    Electrical

    AC and DC coexistent module 90 to 240Vac, 50/60Hz, -48Vdc (-36 to -72Vdc)
    DC module -48Vdc (-36 to -72Vdc)

    Physical and Environmental

    Dimension for 6U: 433mm x 264mm x 223.5mm (W/H/D)
    Dimension for Air Filter Rack 433 x 22 x 223.5mm (WxHxD)
    Dimension for Air Filter Rack A with cable management 433 x 88 x 223.5mm (WxHxD)
    Dimension for Y-Box 432 x 44 x 100 mm (Wx HxD)
    Dimension for Conversion Panel
    - RJ connector: 432 x 44 x 23mm (WxHxD)
    - WW connector: 432 x 44 x 40mm (WxHxD)
    - BNC connector: 432 x66 x 53mm (WxHxD)
    Temperature 0-50C
    Desk-top stackable, 19/23 inch rack mountable, wall mountable

    Certifications

    EN55022 Class A, EN50024
    FCC Part 15 Class A
    IEC60950-1EN 60-950-1

    Standards Compliance

    ITU-T

    G.703, G.707, G.751, G.747, G.7041, G.7042, G.775, G.783, G.806, G.813, G.823, G.824, G.826,,G.841, G.747, X.86, G.664

    ANSI

    T1.105, T1.107

    IEEE

    802.1q (VLAN), 802.1w (RSTP), 802.1s(MSTP), 802.1ad (stack VLAN),
    802.3x (flow control), 802.1p (QoS)

    Typical Front Panel


    Application Illustrations



    Ordering Information


    Pricing: The price point of this versatile product is surprisingly low. Please call our toll free number: 800-432-2638 for pricing and additional ordering information.


    img
    Data Comm for Business Inc.
    2949 County Road 1000 E
    Dewey, Il 61840
    Voice: 217-897-6600
    Toll Free: 800-4-DCB-NET
    Toll Free: 800-432-2638
    Email: Contact Page
    Web: www.dcbnet.com
    Fax: 217-897-1331
    Shopping cart is
    HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9 of hacker crime.
    All DCB web pages copyright ©1995--2014 Data Comm for Business, All rights reserved.
    EtherPath®, EtherSeries®, EtherPoll®, EtherBridge® and EtherModem® are Registered Trademarks of Data Comm for Business, Inc.